Close

NEWKey info about our site cookies. Find outHERE NOW.

If you do not act you will be treated as having accepted cookies

Sign up to the SkinCeuticals newsletter

Stay informed with our news,
discover our novelties and the
latest aesthetic trends

Close

Sign in or register

Forgot password ?Login>

Don't have an account yet ?

Register>

SkinCeuticals - Advanced skincare backed by science

FIND A SKINCARE PROFESSIONAL

L'ORÉAL SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. PRIVACY POLICY

L’Oréal’s ambition is to be an exemplary corporate citizen to help make the world a more beautiful place. We place great value on honesty and clarity and we are committed to building a strong and lasting relationship with you based on trust and mutual benefit. Part of this commitment means safeguarding and respecting your privacy and your choices. Respecting your privacy is essential to us. This is why we set out “Our Privacy Promise” and our full Privacy Policy below.

Information Collected on SkinCeuticals.sg

Who We Are

SkinCeuticals is a part of the L’Oréal Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“L’Oréal”, “our”, “us”, or “we”) brand portfolio. L’Oréal is responsible for the Personal Data that you share with us. L’Oréal is the “organisation” for the purposes of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No.26 of 2012), and the “data controller” for the purposes of applicable data protection laws in other jurisdictions.

Our Privacy Policy

1) We respect your privacy and your choices. 2) We make sure that privacy and security are embedded in everything we do. 3) We do not send you marketing communications without your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. 4) We never offer or sell your Personal Data. 5) We are committed to keeping your Personal Data safe and secure. This includes only working with trusted partners. 6) We are committed to being open and transparent about how we use your Personal Data. 7) We do not use your Personal Data without first informing you of the ways and purpose(s) of the use. 8) We respect your rights, and always try to accommodate your requests as far as is possible, in line with our own legal and operational responsibilities.

For more information about our privacy practices, we set out in this Privacy Policy the types of Personal Data that we may collect/receive from you directly or from your interaction with us, how we may use it, who we may disclose it to, how we protect and secure it, and your rights around your Personal Data in our possession. While the information in this Privacy Policy may not fully apply to you, this Privacy Policy intends to provide an overview of one or more possible situations which may apply to you based on your interactions with us.

When you share your Personal Data with us, or when we collect Personal Data about you, we will use and/or disclose your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions or concerns about your Personal Data, please contact us via the contact details set out in the "Contact" section below.

  • -
  • -

Please note that you must be at least 18 years old, or have obtained your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent, to use our services.

INFORMATION USE

SkinCeuticals.sg may use the personally identifiable information collected through its Web site primarily for such purposes as:

  • helping to establish and verify the identity of users;
  • opening, maintaining, administering and servicing users' accounts or memberships;
  • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
  • providing services and support to users;
  • improving the Web site, including tailoring it to users' preferences;
  • providing users with product or service updates, promotional notices and offers, and other information about SkinCeuticals and its affiliates;
  • responding to your questions, inquiries, comments and instructions;
  • maintaining the security and integrity of its systems.

SkinCeuticals.sg uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by its servers primarily to help it administer and improve its Web site. SkinCeuticals.sg may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about its Web site to advertisers, potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. Again, this information is not personally identifiable.

Disclosure of Information

SkinCeuticals.sg does not provide personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties for their use in marketing directly to you. SkinCeuticals may use unaffiliated companies to help it maintain and operate its Web site or for other reasons related to the operation of its business, and those companies may receive your personally identifiable information for that purpose. SkinCeuticals may also disclose personally identifiable information about you in connection with legal requirements, such as in response to an authorized subpoena, governmental request or investigation, or as otherwise permitted by law. Finally, as SkinCeuticals business develops, it may sell or buy corporate assets, and in such transactions customer information may be one of the transferred business assets. If SkinCeuticals, its Internet businesses, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired, customer information may be one of the assets transferred.

Childrens' Privacy

This Web site is directed toward and designed for use by persons aged 13 or older. SkinCeuticals.sg will not approve applications of, or establish or maintain accounts or memberships for, any child whom SkinCeuticals.sg knows to be under the age of 13. SkinCeuticals.sg does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If SkinCeuticals.sg nevertheless discovers that it has received personally identifiable information from an individual who indicates that he or she is, or whom SkinCeuticals otherwise has reason to believe is, under the age of 13, SkinCeuticals.sg will delete such information from its systems. Additionally, a child's parent or legal guardian may request that the child's information be corrected or deleted from SkinCeuticals.sg's files by contacting us at [email protected]

Cookies and Advertisers

The SkinCeuticals Web site's server, or the servers of companies that are used to operate this site, may place a "cookie" on your computer in order to allow you to use the Web site and to personalize your experience.

A "cookie" is a small piece of data that can be sent by a web server to your computer, which then may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow SkinCeuticals.sg to recognize your computer while you are on its Web site and help customize your online experience and make it more convenient for you. Cookies are also useful in allowing more efficient log-in for users, tracking transaction histories and preserving information between sessions. The information collected from cookies may also be used to improve the functionality of the Web site.

The advertisers and/or other content providers that may appear on this Web site may also use cookies that are not sent by the SkinCeuticals Web site. Such ads or content may contain cookies that help track and target the interests of users of this Web site in order to present "personalized" advertisements or other messages that the user might find interesting. SkinCeuticals is not responsible for any such cookies.

Most web browser applications (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator) have features that can notify you when you receive a cookie or prevent cookies from being sent. If you disable cookies, however, you may not be able to use certain personalized functions of this Web site.

External Links

The SkinCeuticals Web site may contain links to other Web sites, including those of advertisers or third party content providers who offer downloads on SkinCeuticals.sg. Please be aware that SkinCeuticals is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Web sites. Web sites that are accessible by hyperlinks from the SkinCeuticals Web site may use cookies. SkinCeuticals encourages you to read the privacy statements provided by other Web sites before you provide personally identifiable information to them.

Special Proprietary Notice and Disclaimer

The "Locate a Skincare Professional" database is compiled by SkinCeuticals.sg as references of professional information on individual medical skincare professionals and is intended to provide the public with quick access to information on medical skincare professionals. Neither the database, nor any of the data, listings, or other constituent elements may be downloaded, republished, or duplicated, in whole or in part, for commercial purposes, for purposes of compiling mailing lists or any other lists of dermatologists, or for any other purposes without the prior express written permission of SkinCeuticals.

Although SkinCeuticals warrants that it undertakes reasonable efforts to keep the information contained in its "Locate a Skincare Professional" database accurate, SkinCeuticals does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or fitness for a particular purpose of the information contained in these databases, or in any way endorse the individuals described therein.

The above warranty is the only warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including warranties of merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose, made by SkinCeuticals with respect to the "Locate a Skincare Professional" database. In no event shall SkinCeuticals be liable for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information contained therein.

Security

SkinCeuticals.sg maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to help guard personally identifiable information. If transactions are offered on the site, transaction information is transmitted to and from SkinCeuticals.sg in encrypted form using industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connections to help protect such information from interception. SkinCeuticals.sg restricts authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information. Please be aware, however, that any email or other transmission you send through the Internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception.

Choice/Opt Out

In order to provide service to you, SkinCeuticals.sg will send you communications related to your transactions, security or the administration of its Web site. From time to time, SkinCeuticals.sg and its affiliates may also wish to send you other messages or updates about SkinCeuticals.sg, its affiliates, or their promotions and other activities. If you do not wish to receive non-transaction/security related communications from SkinCeuticals.sg and its affiliates, please send an email containing your request to [email protected]

Data Quality/Access

SkinCeuticals.sg allows you to change, update, or delete the information you may provide in your optional registration form. If you would like to change, update, or delete your personal information, please send an email containing your request to [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SkinCeuticals.sg reserves the right to modify or supplement this policy at any time. If a material change to the terms of this policy is made, SkinCeuticals.sg will post a notice on its homepage and a link to the new policy.

Contacting Us

If you have questions about this privacy statement, the information practices of SkinCeuticals.sg or your dealings with SkinCeuticals.sg, please contact SkinCeuticals Customer Service at 1800-838-3388.

Copyright 2017 L'Oreal Singapore Pte. Ltd. All trademarks registered. All rights reserved.

In accordance with laws governing literary and artistic property rights or other similar rights, the reproduction or redistribution of the elements that make up the SkinCeuticals Web site, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited.

All of the brands cited herein are registered trademarks. SkinCeuticals is happy to welcome you to its Web site. While SkinCeuticals has endeavored to ensure the accuracy of the information accessed via the Web site, SkinCeuticals does not guarantee or give any warranty as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any information or material on the Web site, and declines all responsibility for technical inaccuracies or other errors. SkinCeuticals declines all responsibility for any difficulties encountered in accessing the site or for any communication line failure.

Skin Ceuticals

Your browser isn't supported

You can download a new browser :

Firefoxgoogle chromeoperainternet explorer